Limpsfield C.E. Infant School

Governance

The Governing Board of Limpsfield C.E. Infant School is comprised of 14 volunteers from within the school community (staff and parents) and the wider local and Church community, with an interest in the education of the children of Limpsfield.   

The Governing Board’s work focuses on three core strategic functions:

  • Ensuring clarity of vision, ethos and strategic direction.
  • Holding the Headteacher to account for the educational performance of the school and its pupils
  • Overseeing the financial performance of the school and making sure its money is well spent

The Head Teacher is responsible for the internal organisation, management and control of the school and the implementation of the strategic framework established by the Governing Board.

The Governing Board sets the aims and objectives for the school and policies and targets for achieving those aims and objectives. It monitors and evaluates the progress the school is making towards those aims and objectives and is a source of challenge and support to the Head Teacher.

Almost anyone over 18 years of age can become a governor. Volunteers must demonstrate a willingness to dedicate time to the role, have the capacity to undertake the training necessary to fulfil the role and to visit the school on a regular basis during the school day and to attend meetings of the Governing Board and any Committees or working groups as necessary.

 

The Safeguarding Vulnerable Groups Act 2006 specifies that all individuals acting as members of the Governing Board of an educational establishment (defined as either an educational establishment which is exclusively or mainly for the provision of full-time education to children, or a maintained nursery school) must undergo a DBS (Disclosure and Barring Service) check.

 

The fourteen members of the Governing Board are elected or appointed as follows, for a term of 4 years:

2 Parent Governors–elected by the parent body

1 Co-opted Governor–appointed by the Governing Body

1 Local Authority Governor–appointed by the Local Authority

1 Staff Governor-elected by the school staff

7 Foundation Governors–2 of which are appointed by the Southwark Diocesan Board of Education (SDBE) and 5 by the Parochial Church Council (PCC) of St Peter’s.

1 Foundation Governor Ex Officio–The principal officiating officer of the ecclesiastical Parish of St Peter’s, Limpsfield.

1 Head Teacher-Ex Officio

 

The Governors of our School are:

Name

Position

Term of Office

Mrs Sarah Lewis

Headteacher (Ex Officio)

05.06.2023 -

Reverend Helen Cook

Foundation Governor (Ex Officio)

02.12.2020 -

Mrs Caroline Young (Chair of Governors)

Foundation Governor (PCC)

09.03.2022 – 08.03.2026

Mrs Susannah Gilham (Safeguarding Governor)

Foundation Governor (PCC)

12.01.2022 – 11.01.2026

Mrs Pauline Whyte

Foundation Governor (PCC)

10.11.2021 – 09.11.2025

Mrs Hannah Muress

Foundation Governor (PCC)

21.09.2023 – 20.09.2027

Vacancy

Foundation Governor (PCC)

 

Vacancy

Foundation Governor (SDBE)

 

Vacancy

Foundation Governor (SDBE)

 

Dr Cliff Morgan

Local Authority Governor

24.11.2022 – 23.11.2026

Mrs Clarissa Nally

Staff Governor

12.01.2022 – 11.01.2026

Mr Russell Jones

Parent Governor

13.10.2023 – 12.10.2027

Mr Richard Birkhead

Parent Governor

25.01.2024 – 24.01.2028

Mrs Jenny Guest

Co-opted Governor

01.03.2023 – 28.02.2027

Governors who have left in the last 12 months

Mrs Claire Creed

Associate Member

Additional Governor (LLG)

31.12.2022 – 21.09.2023

09.06.2021 – 31.12.2022

Mr Julian Hull

Parent Governor

02.12.2020 – 21.09.2023

Mrs Emma Ross

Foundation Governor (PCC)

10.11.2021 – 21.07.2023

Miss Lenia Greenaway

Headteacher (Ex Officio)

01.09.2022 – 26.05.2023

Mrs Sue Christian

Additional Governor (LLG)

14.09.2021 – 31.03.2023

 

The nominated Governor for Safeguarding is Mrs Susannah Gilham.

Who's Who! Governor's Profiles 

Governors Register of Interests 2023-2024

Governors Register of Interests 2022-2023

Meeting Attendance Records for the year 2022-2023

Meeting Attendance Records for the year 2021-2022